← Boston, MA AsylumTracker EN ES

Judge Roopal Patel

Immigration Judge at Boston, MA

25.1%
Approval Rate
321
Granted
960
Denied
1,281
Total Decided

Judge Roopal Patel serves at the Boston, MA Immigration Court. With an asylum approval rate of 25.1%, this judge is below average compared to the national average. Data sourced from EOIR (Executive Office for Immigration Review).

Community Discussion

DATA

News: Immigration Judge Roopal Patel reported removed from the bench

According to public news reporting, Immigration Judge Roopal Patel was reported to have left the EOIR immigration bench in 2026 (fired, terminated, or not renewed) as part of the 2025–2026 wave of immigration-judge dismissals.

Source: https://www.wgbh.org/news/local/2026-04-13/immigration-judges-who-ruled-in-ozturk-mahdawi-cases-fired

This post summarizes publicly reported news and links to the original source. Details may be updated as more information becomes available.

Have experience with this judge? Open AsylumTracker to reply or read more responses from the community.

How to Interpret These Judge Statistics

Roopal Patel is listed with the Boston, MA Immigration Court. The headline asylum grant rate shown here is 25.1% based on granted and denied asylum decisions represented in the current dataset.

Among the largest nationality groups shown for this judge, the table highlights Brazil (647 decided, 25.7% grant rate), Colombia (115 decided, 18.3% grant rate), and Ecuador (82 decided, 30.5% grant rate). Compare these rows with the judge's overall rate because nationality mix can materially change how the headline number should be read.

Grant rate is calculated as granted / (granted + denied). Other procedural outcomes, including terminated, withdrawn, administratively closed, or removed cases, are tracked separately where available and are not treated as asylum grants.

This page is based on public EOIR data last updated 2026-07-01. It is for research and information only, not legal advice.

Read the grant-rate methodology or learn how to read immigration judge statistics.

Nationality Breakdown

NationalityCasesGrant rate
Brazil 647 25.7%
Colombia 115 18.3%
Ecuador 82 30.5%
Guatemala 64 17.2%
Dominican Republic 45 0.0%
Angola 44 56.8%
Honduras 44 27.3%
El Salvador 38 44.7%

Yearly Trends

YearCasesGrant rate
2026 477 15.1%
2025 650 32.8%
2024 84 36.9%
2023 15 0.0%
2022 6 0.0%
2021 2 50.0%
2020 1 0.0%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Judge Roopal Patel's asylum approval rate?

Judge Roopal Patel's asylum approval rate is 25.1% according to EOIR FOIA data.

How many asylum cases has Judge Roopal Patel decided?

The dataset lists 1,281 total asylum cases for Judge Roopal Patel.

How is this approval rate calculated?

The approval rate is calculated as granted divided by (granted + denied). It excludes terminations and withdrawals, and the source is EOIR FOIA data.

Other judges at this court

Shapiro, Leonard I. 27.4% approval rate Gagnon, Paul M. 28.0% approval rate O'Malley, Brenda 38.2% approval rate D'Angelo, Matthew J. 24.2% approval rate O'Sullivan, Maureen 65.5% approval rate Sheppard, Patricia 24.8% approval rate Sturla, Mario J. 19.2% approval rate Masters, Todd A. 16.0% approval rate Furlong, John M., JR. 14.9% approval rate Cramer, Francis L. 20.0% approval rate

Get Full Case-Level Analytics

Download AsylumTracker for detailed case data, nationality breakdowns, historical trends, and PDF reports.

Download Free for iPhone & Android