← Chicago, IL AsylumTracker EN ES

Judge Sebastian T. Patti

Immigration Judge at Chicago, IL

32.9%
Approval Rate
801
Granted
1,630
Denied
2,431
Total Decided

Judge Sebastian T. Patti serves at the Chicago, IL Immigration Court. With an asylum approval rate of 32.9%, this judge is average compared to the national average. Data sourced from EOIR (Executive Office for Immigration Review).

Community Discussion

DATA

News: Immigration Judge Sebastian T. Patti — public criticism reported

In March 2026, former Chicago immigration judge Sebastian T. Patti was reported by the Chicago Tribune as one of several Chicago judges who took a federal buyout amid Trump administration changes and publicly criticized perceived pressure on immigration courts.

Source: https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/chicago-sees-exodus-immigration-judges-090000348.html

This post summarizes publicly reported news and links to the original source. Details may evolve; see the source for specifics.

Have experience with this judge? Open AsylumTracker to reply or read more responses from the community.

How to Interpret These Judge Statistics

Sebastian T. Patti is listed with the Chicago, IL Immigration Court. The headline asylum grant rate shown here is 32.9% based on granted and denied asylum decisions represented in the current dataset.

Among the largest nationality groups shown for this judge, the table highlights Nicaragua (285 decided, 10.5% grant rate), Mexico (269 decided, 51.7% grant rate), and Honduras (264 decided, 15.9% grant rate). Compare these rows with the judge's overall rate because nationality mix can materially change how the headline number should be read.

Grant rate is calculated as granted / (granted + denied). Other procedural outcomes, including terminated, withdrawn, administratively closed, or removed cases, are tracked separately where available and are not treated as asylum grants.

This page is based on public EOIR data last updated 2026-07-01. It is for research and information only, not legal advice.

Read the grant-rate methodology or learn how to read immigration judge statistics.

Nationality Breakdown

NationalityCasesGrant rate
Nicaragua 285 10.5%
Mexico 269 51.7%
Honduras 264 15.9%
Guatemala 241 16.2%
El Salvador 134 36.6%
Venezuela 113 44.2%
China 97 72.2%
Ecuador 55 9.1%

Yearly Trends

YearCasesGrant rate
2025 266 28.6%
2024 430 34.9%
2023 544 28.3%
2022 241 53.9%
2021 94 71.3%
2020 278 28.4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Judge Sebastian T. Patti's asylum approval rate?

Judge Sebastian T. Patti's asylum approval rate is 32.9% according to EOIR FOIA data.

How many asylum cases has Judge Sebastian T. Patti decided?

The dataset lists 2,431 total asylum cases for Judge Sebastian T. Patti.

How is this approval rate calculated?

The approval rate is calculated as granted divided by (granted + denied). It excludes terminations and withdrawals, and the source is EOIR FOIA data.

Other judges at this court

Vinikoor, Robert D. 17.5% approval rate Fujimoto, James R. 13.0% approval rate Bryant, John Milo 26.8% approval rate Zerbe, Craig M. 18.9% approval rate Brahos, O. John 20.6% approval rate Cuevas, Carlos 26.6% approval rate Klein, Eliza 29.2% approval rate Chew, George T. 62.6% approval rate Katsivalis, George P. 0.9% approval rate Mckenna, Patrick M. 9.6% approval rate

Get Full Case-Level Analytics

Download AsylumTracker for detailed case data, nationality breakdowns, historical trends, and PDF reports.

Download Free for iPhone & Android