← New York City, NY AsylumTracker EN ES

Judge Theodora N. Kouris

Immigration Judge at New York City, NY

38.7%
Approval Rate
931
Granted
1,476
Denied
2,407
Total Decided

Judge Theodora N. Kouris serves at the New York City, NY Immigration Court. With an asylum approval rate of 38.7%, this judge is average compared to the national average. Data sourced from EOIR (Executive Office for Immigration Review).

Community Discussion

DATA

News: Immigration Judge Theodora N. Kouris reported removed from the bench

According to public news reporting, Immigration Judge Theodora N. Kouris was reported to have left the EOIR immigration bench in 2025 (fired, terminated, or not renewed) as part of the 2025–2026 wave of immigration-judge dismissals.

Source: https://documentedny.com/2025/12/01/seven-nyc-immigration-judges-fired-in-latest-nationwide-purge/

This post summarizes publicly reported news and links to the original source. Details may be updated as more information becomes available.

Have experience with this judge? Open AsylumTracker to reply or read more responses from the community.

How to Interpret These Judge Statistics

Theodora N. Kouris is listed with the New York City, NY Immigration Court. The headline asylum grant rate shown here is 38.7% based on granted and denied asylum decisions represented in the current dataset.

Among the largest nationality groups shown for this judge, the table highlights China (379 decided, 79.9% grant rate), Ecuador (340 decided, 5.9% grant rate), and India (190 decided, 75.8% grant rate). Compare these rows with the judge's overall rate because nationality mix can materially change how the headline number should be read.

Grant rate is calculated as granted / (granted + denied). Other procedural outcomes, including terminated, withdrawn, administratively closed, or removed cases, are tracked separately where available and are not treated as asylum grants.

This page is based on public EOIR data last updated 2026-07-01. It is for research and information only, not legal advice.

Read the grant-rate methodology or learn how to read immigration judge statistics.

Nationality Breakdown

NationalityCasesGrant rate
China 379 79.9%
Ecuador 340 5.9%
India 190 75.8%
Guatemala 147 10.9%
Colombia 134 2.2%
Venezuela 115 2.6%
Honduras 111 14.4%
Bangladesh 109 90.8%

Yearly Trends

YearCasesGrant rate
2026 182 7.7%
2025 689 20.9%
2024 559 46.2%
2023 230 58.3%
2022 365 75.9%
2021 33 90.9%
2020 268 25.7%

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Judge Theodora N. Kouris's asylum approval rate?

Judge Theodora N. Kouris's asylum approval rate is 38.7% according to EOIR FOIA data.

How many asylum cases has Judge Theodora N. Kouris decided?

The dataset lists 2,407 total asylum cases for Judge Theodora N. Kouris.

How is this approval rate calculated?

The approval rate is calculated as granted divided by (granted + denied). It excludes terminations and withdrawals, and the source is EOIR FOIA data.

Other judges at this court

Nelson, Barbara A. 28.3% approval rate Rohan, Patricia A. 65.8% approval rate Weisel, Robert D. 52.9% approval rate Videla, Gabriel C. 32.6% approval rate Bain, Terry A. 71.9% approval rate Hom, Sandy 36.3% approval rate Schoppert, Douglas B. 57.9% approval rate Elstein, Annette S. 61.3% approval rate Morace, Philip L. 64.3% approval rate Mcmanus, Margaret 75.7% approval rate

Get Full Case-Level Analytics

Download AsylumTracker for detailed case data, nationality breakdowns, historical trends, and PDF reports.

Download Free for iPhone & Android